ARG Circuit Series Chicago Top 16 Decklists

Matt Kolenda - Burning Abyss

3 - Tour Guide from the Underworld

3 - Rubic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Scarm, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Graff, Makebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Cir, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Calcab, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Alich, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

3 Upstart Goblin

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

2 Night Beam

1 Foolish Burial

1 Beginning of the End

3 Vanity's Emptiness

3 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

2 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

1 Solemn Warning

1 Compulsory Evacuation Device

Side Deck

2 Flying "C"

2 Maxx "C"

3 Majesty's Fiend

2 Vanity's Fiend

2 The Monarchs Stormforth

2 Twister

2 Fairy Wind

Extra Deck

3 Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss

2 Virgil, Rockstar of the Burning Abyss

1 Ghostrick Alucard

1 Number 49: Fortune Tune

1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant

1 Number 47: Nightmare Shark

1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction

1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn

3 Downerd Magician


 

Zach Leverett - Burning Abyss

3 - Tour Guide from the Underworld

3 - Rubic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Scarm, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Graff, Makebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Cir, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Calcab, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Alich, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

3 Upstart Goblin

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Night Beam

1 Foolish Burial

1 Soul Charge

1 Allure of Darkness

3 Vanity's Emptiness

3 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

3 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

2 Karma Cut

Side Deck

3 Majesty's Fiend

3 Fairy Wind

2 Puppet Plant

3 Enemy Controller

2 Ojama Trio

2 Non-Fusion Area

Extra Deck

1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn

1 Mechquipped Angineer

1 Ghostrick Alucard

1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant

1 Number 47: Nightmare Shark

1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction

3 Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss

2 Virgil, Rockstar of the Burning Abyss

2 Downerd Magician

1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon


Ben Leverett - Burning Abyss

3 - Tour Guide from the Underworld

3 - Rubic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Scarm, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Graff, Makebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Cir, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Calcab, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Alich, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

3 Upstart Goblin

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Night Beam

1 Foolish Burial

1 Soul Charge

1 Allure of Darkness

3 Vanity's Emptiness

3 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

3 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

2 Karma Cut

Side Deck

3 Majesty's Fiend

3 Fairy Wind

2 Puppet Plant

3 Enemy Controller

2 Ojama Trio

2 Non-Fusion Area

Extra Deck

1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

1 Tri-Edge Levia

1 Mechquipped Angineer

1 Ghostrick Alucard

1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant

1 Number 47: Nightmare Shark

1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction

3 Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss

2 Virgil, Rockstar of the Burning Abyss

2 Downerd Magician

1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon


Desmond Johnson - Burning Abyss

3 - Tour Guide from the Underworld

3 - Rubic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Scarm, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Graff, Makebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Cir, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Calcab, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Alich, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

3 Upstart Goblin

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Night Beam

1 Foolish Burial

1 Soul Charge

1 Allure of Darkness

3 Vanity's Emptiness

3 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

3 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

2 Karma Cut

Side Deck

3 Majesty's Fiend

3 Fairy Wind

2 Puppet Plant

3 Enemy Controller

2 Ojama Trio

2 Non-Fusion Area

Extra Deck

1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

1 Tri-Edge Levia

1 Mechquipped Angineer

1 Ghostrick Alucard

1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant

1 Number 47: Nightmare Shark

1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction

3 Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss

2 Virgil, Rockstar of the Burning Abyss

2 Downerd Magician

1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon


Patrick Hoban - Burning Abyss

3 - Tour Guide from the Underworld

3 - Rubic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Scarm, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Graff, Makebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Cir, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Calcab, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Alich, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

3 Upstart Goblin

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Night Beam

1 Foolish Burial

1 Soul Charge

1 Allure of Darkness

3 Vanity's Emptiness

3 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

3 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

2 Karma Cut

Side Deck

3 Majesty's Fiend

3 Fairy Wind

2 Puppet Plant

3 Enemy Controller

2 Ojama Trio

2 Non-Fusion Area

Extra Deck

1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

1 Tri-Edge Levia

1 Mechquipped Angineer

1 Ghostrick Alucard

1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant

1 Number 47: Nightmare Shark

1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction

3 Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss

2 Virgil, Rockstar of the Burning Abyss

2 Downerd Magician

1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon


Jeff Jones - Chaos Shaddolls

3 Shaddoll Beast

3 Shaddoll Squamata

3 Denko Sekka

3 Mathematician

3 White Dragon Wyverbuster

2 Shaddoll Dragon

2 Shaddoll Hedgehog

2 Shaddoll Falco

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

1 Black Dragon Collapserpent

3 Shaddoll Fusion

3 El Shaddoll Fusion

3 Enemy Controller

2 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Super Polymerization

1 Allure of Darkness

1 Book of Moon

3 Sinister Shadow Games

1 Shaddoll Core

Side Deck

1 Treeborn Frog

1 Felis, Lightsworn Archer

1 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Mind Control

1 Raigeki

1 Dark Hole

2 Forbidden Chalice

1 Compulsory Evacuation Device

3 Fairy Wind

3 Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck

3 El Shaddoll Construct

3 El Shaddoll Winda

2 El Shaddoll Shekinaga

1 El Shaddoll Grysta

1 Leo, Keeper of the Sacred Tree

1 Black Rose Dragon

1 Arcanite Magician

1 HTS Psyhemuth

1 Armades, Keeper of Boundaries

1 Evilswarm Exciton Knight


 

Marjanco Gorgievski - Chaos Shaddolls

3 Shaddoll Beast

3 Shaddoll Squamata

3 Denko Sekka

3 Mathematician

3 White Dragon Wyverbuster

2 Shaddoll Dragon

2 Shaddoll Hedgehog

2 Shaddoll Falco

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

1 Black Dragon Collapserpent

3 Shaddoll Fusion

3 El Shaddoll Fusion

3 Enemy Controller

2 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Super Polymerization

1 Allure of Darkness

1 Book of Moon

3 Sinister Shadow Games

1 Shaddoll Core

Side Deck

1 Herald of Perfection

1 Felis, Lightsworn Archer

1 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Mind Control

1 Raigeki

1 Dark Hole

2 Forbidden Chalice

1 Bottomless Trap Hole

3 Fairy Wind

3 Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck

3 El Shaddoll Construct

3 El Shaddoll Winda

2 El Shaddoll Shekinaga

1 El Shaddoll Grysta

1 Leo, Keeper of the Sacred Tree

1 Black Rose Dragon

1 Arcanite Magician

1 HTS Psyhemuth

1 Armades, Keeper of Boundaries

1 Evilswarm Exciton Knight


 

Jerrod Cruz - Artifact Shaddolls

3 Shaddoll Beast

3 Shaddoll Squamata

3 Kuribandit

3 Mathematician

2 Shaddoll Dragon

2 Shaddoll Hedgehog

2 Shaddoll Falco

3 Artifact Moralltach

1 Artifact Beagalltach

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

3 Shaddoll Fusion

3 El Shaddoll Fusion

1 Super Polymerization

2 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Allure of Darkness

1 Foolish Burial

1 Soul Charge

3 Sinister Shadow Games

2 Shaddoll Core

3 Artifact Sanctum

2 Call of the Haunted

1 Compulsory Evacuation Device

1 Bottomless Trap Hole

1 Solemn Warning

2 Breakthrough Skill

Side Deck

2 Vanity's Fiend

2 Denko Sekka

1 Mind Control

1 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Twister

2 Vanity's Emptiness

2 Fairy Wind

2 Trap Stun

2 Ceasefire

Extra Deck

3 El Shaddoll Construct

2 El Shaddoll Winda

2 El Shaddoll Shekinaga

1 El Shaddoll Grysta

1 Constellar Pleiades

1 Number 61: Volcasaurus

1 Artifact Durendal

1 Leo, Keeper of the Sacred Tree

1 Yazi, Evil of the Yang Zing

1 Black Rose Dragon

1 Arcanite Magician


 

Chase Cunningham - Burning Abyss

3 - Tour Guide from the Underworld

3 - Rubic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Scarm, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Graff, Makebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Cir, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Calcab, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Maxx "C"

2 Majesty's Fiend

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

 

 

 

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Foolish Burial

1 Raigeki

1 Allure of Darkness

3 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

3 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

2 Karma Cut

2 Vanity's Emptiness

1 Bottomless Trap Hole

1 Solemn Warning

Side Deck

3 Fairy Wind

3 Dust Tornado

3 The Monarchs Stormforth

3 Vanity's Fiend

2 Puppet Plant

1 Majesty's Fiend

Extra Deck

3 Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss

2 Virgil, Rockstar of the Burning Abyss

1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn

2 Ghostrick Alucard

2 Downerd Magician

1 Number 47: Nightmare Shark

1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant

1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction

1 Number 49: Fortune Tune


 

David Edwards - Burning Abyss

3 - Tour Guide from the Underworld

3 - Rubic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Scarm, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Graff, Makebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Cir, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Calcab, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Alich, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Vanity's Fiend

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

1 Soul Charge

1 Allure of Darkness

1 Raigeki

1 Enemy Controller

1 Foolish Burial

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

3 Upstart GOblin

3 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

2 Karma Cut

2 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

2 Vanity's Emptiness

Side Deck

2 Maxx "C"

2 Puppet Plant

2 Enemy Controller

2 The Monarchs Stormforth

2 Fairy Wind

2 Breakthrough Skill

1 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

2 Dust Tornado

Extra Deck

3 Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss

2 Virgil, Rockstar of the Burning Abyss

1 Ghostrick Alucard

1 Number 49: Fortune Tune

2 Downerd Magician

2 Number 47: Nightmare Shark

1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn

1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant

1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction

1 Wind-Up Zenmaines


 

Rob Cedar - Burning Abyss

3 - Tour Guide from the Underworld

3 - Rubic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Scarm, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Graff, Makebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Cir, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Calcab, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Alich, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

2 Night Beam

1 Allure of Darkness

1 Book of Moon

1 Foolish Burial

1 Raigeki

1 Soul Charge

1 Beginning of the End

3 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

3 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

3 Vanity's Emptiness

2 Karma Cut

Side Deck

2 Maxx "C"

2 Puppet Plant

2 Vanity's Fiend

2 Majesty's Fiend

2 The Monarchs Stormforth

3 Fairy Wind

2 Chain Disappearance

Extra Deck

2 Virgil, Rockstar of the Burning Abyss

3 Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss

3 Downerd Magician

2 Number 47: Nightmare Shark

2 Ghostrick Alucard

1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction

1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant

1 Wind-Up Zenmaines


 

Colton Young - Qliphorts

2 Qliphort Disk

1 Qliphort Shell

3 Qliphort Carrier

2 Vanity's Fiend

3 Qliphort Helix

3 Qliphort Scout

3 Summoner's Art

3 Saqlifice

1 Book of Moon

3 Forbidden Chalice

3 The Monarchs Stormforth

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

3 Pot of Duality

2 Vanity's Emptiness

2 Royal Decree

1 Qlimate Change

1 Bottomless Trap Hole

1 Soul Drain

Side Deck

1 Dimensional Prison

1 Compulsory Evacuation Device

1 Qlimate Change

3 Mind Crush

1 Dark Hole

1 Royal Decree

3 Maxx "C"

1 Raigeki

1 Spell Shattering Arrow

1 Full House

1 Vanity's Emptiness

Extra  Deck

1 Evilswarm Exciton Knight

1 Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer

1 Super Vehicroid Jumbo Drill

1 Shark Fortress

1 Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack

1 Artifact Durendal

1 Gagaga Cowboy

1 Diamond Dire Wolf

1 Number 82: Heartlandraco

1 Number 101: Silent Honor ARK

1 Dark Rebellion Xyz Dragon

1 Number 61: Volcasaurus

1 Number C39: Utopia Ray

1 Cairngorgon, Antiluminescent Knight

1 Abyss Dweller


 

Enrique Fraustro - Qliphorts

1 Performapal Trampolynx

3 Qliphort Carrier

3 Qliphort Helix

2 Odd-Eyes Pendulum Dragon

3 Qliphort Disk

3 Qliphort Scout

2 Pot of Duality

1 Laser Qlip

3 Saqlifice

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

2 Night Beam

3 Summoner's Art

3 Upstart Goblin

1 Solemn Warning

2 Vanity's Emptiness

1 Torrential Tribute

1 Bottomless Trap Hole

1 Qlimate Change

3 Skill Drain

Side Deck

2 Ice Hand

2 Fire Hand

3 The Monarchs Stormforth

3 Spell Shattering Arrow

3 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

2 Wiretap

Extra Deck

1 Wind-Up Aresenal Zenmaioh

1 Evilswarm Exciton Knight

1 Steelswarm Roach

1 Diamond Dire Wolf

1 Dark Rebellion Xyz Dragon

1 Number 82: Heartlandraco

1 Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1 Number 50: Blackship of Corn

1 Gemknight PEarl

1 Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer

2 Abyss Dweller

1 Gagaga Cowboy

1 Number 85: Crazy Box

1 Number 103: Ragnazero


 

Jerry Merrithey - Satellarknights

3 Satellarknight Deneb

3 Satellarknight Altair

2 Satellarknight Unukalhai

2 Satellarknight Vega

1 Thunder King Rai-Oh

1 Honest

3 Reinforcement of the Army

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

2 Forbidden Chalice

1 Soul Charge

1 Swords of Reveealing Light

1 Raigeki

3 Stellarnova Alpha

3 Call of the Haunted

2 Breakthrough Skill

2 Dimensional Prison

2 Dust Tornado

2 Vanity's Emptiness

1 Bottomless Trap Hole

1 Compulsory Evacuation Device

1 Solemn Warning

Side Deck

1 Lava Golem

1 Neo-Spacian Grand Mole

1 Dimensional Fissure

2 Creature Swap

2 Trap Stun

2 Fairy Wind

3 Mind Crush

3 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Extra Deck

1 Number 80: Rhapsody in Berserk

1 Gagaga Cowboy

1 Abyss Dweller

1 Daigusto Emeral

1 Evilswarm Exciton Knight

1 Starliege Paladynamo

1 Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer

1 Number 101: Silent Honor ARK

1 Number 50: Blackship of Corn

1 Heroic Champion Gandiva

1 Number 103: Ragnazero

1 Cairngorgon, Antiluminescent Knight

1 Satellarknight Triverr

1 Satellarknight Delteros


 

Faisal Khan - Burning Abyss

3 - Tour Guide from the Underworld

3 - Rubic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Scarm, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Graff, Makebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Cir, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Calcab, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Alich, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

3 Upstart Goblin

1 Foolish Burial

1 Allure of Darkness

1 Raigeki

3 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

3 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

3 Vanity's Emptiness

2 Karma Cut

1 Solemn Warning

Side Deck

3 Puppet Plant

3 Maxx "C"

3 Vanity's Fiend

1 Enemy Controller

1 The Monarchs Stormforth

3 Fairy Wind

1 Bottomless Trap Hole

Extra Deck

3 Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss

3 Downerd Magician

2 Virgil, Rockstar of the Burning Abyss

1 Ghostrick Alucard

1 Number 47: Nightmare Shark

1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant

1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction

1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

1 Muzurhythm the String Djinn

1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn


Robert Scarpelli - Burning Abyss

3 - Tour Guide from the Underworld

3 - Rubic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Scarm, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Graff, Makebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Cir, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Calcab, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Alich, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Foolish Burial

1 Allure of Darkness

1 Rank-Up-Magic Astral Force

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

3 Upstart Goblin

1 Soul Charge

1 The Beginning of the End

2 Night Beam

3 Vanity's Emptiness

3 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

Side Deck

3 Twister

2 Vanity's Fiend

3 Majesty's Fiend

2 Enemy Controller

3 Xyz Universe

2 The Monarchs Stormforth

Extra Deck

2 Virgil, Rockstar of the Burning Abyss

3 Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss

2 Downerd Magician

1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction

1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

2 Constellar Pleiades

1 Mermail Abyssgaios

1 Ghostrick Alucard

1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant

1 Number 47: Nightmare Shark

 

 

 

Joe Soto

Discussion

comments

  • TBag

    This format is shit

  • Omglolitsj

    I don’t get why jeff doesn’t run foolish, I just can’t wrap my head aroud his deck. 3 e-con, not that e-cons bad but I’m sure theres better cards than it it just seems very awkward other than to help with otks which doesn’t make sense to me cuz why make a deck more revolved around otks and not run eclipse/DAD (or more good rank 4s for that matter to help out cuz oly having exciton as a rank 4 isnt gonna do much a lot of the time) also 3 squa is fine i guess just seems weird. The main thing is why no foolish?

    • magic

      I don’t know why no foolish, but E-con has always been great in Shaddolls. Now that we have El Shaddoll fusion, the OTK possibilities SKYROCKET with E-Con in the build. Jones used to be messing around with De-Fusion, but now it looks like he found that E-Con enables extremely complex OTKs by as early as turn 2. Also that whole eclipse / DAD thing is a bit of a fad… DAD really isn’t that good, and doesn’t deserve 2 deck spaces to have 1 hand that is really “The nuts”. I am wondering when / if he sides in treeborn frog.
      Seems like it could be good in a grindy mirror match since after it comes back 3 times over 3 turns you have on the whole gone +3. Jones apparently doesn’t rank 4 a lot, but when he does it’s the best one that’s a light monster he could choose. I’m pretty certain against good players Jones is making chain links that hit 6 or 7 sometimes. And you can run no foolish, half the time it just gets used as MST. I still run it, but am not always thrilled to open with it, when you could make basically the same play with mathematician, even though you could do some janky crap like turning foolish into any other shaddoll, sometimes the card is just not the best thing ever.

  • Robby Fish

    #TreebornFrog In jeffs side OP

  • Lots and lots of Burning Abyss…