ARG Ottawa Provincal Championships January 31st, 2015

This past weekend we kicked our ARG State/Provincial Championships with a stop in Ottawa, Ontario! (we kicked this one up a week early for the expo in Ottawa, next weekend over 20 locations will host ARG YGO states)  Thirty-six players attended the inaugural event, where first and second place won entry into our ARG 25k Championship later this year!

Dave Trepanier was able to take down the event with his Satellarknight deck, while Karim Ahanjik took second place with Burning Abyss!  Dave used anti-Burning Abyss tech such as Stellarknight Constellar Diamond and even Mischief of the Gnomes out of the Side Deck!

ottawachamp

 

Dave Trepanier 1st Place - Satellarknights (click to see decklist)

3 Satellarknight Vega

3 Satellarknight Deneb

3 Satellarknight Altair

3 Satellarknight Unukalhai

2 Honest

3 Upstart Goblin

3 Reinforcement of the Army

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

1 Snatch Steal

1 Mind Control

1 Soul Charge

1 Solemn Warning

3 Stellarnova Alpha

3 Call of the Haunted

3 Oasis of Dragon Souls

3 Fiendish Chain

1 Breakthrough Skill

Side Deck

3 Maxx "C"

3 Flying "C"

1 Satellarknight Alsahm

1 Raigeki

2 Spell Shattering Arrow

1 Dust Tornado

3 Fairy Wind

1 Mischief of the Gnomes

Extra Deck

1 Number 80: Rhapsody in Berserk

1 Gagaga Cowboy

1 Abyss Dweller

1 Lavalval Chain

1 Bujintei Tsukuyomi

1 Evilswarm Exciton Knight

2 Castel, the Skyblaster Musketeer

2 Stellarknight Triverr

1 Cairngorgon, Antiluminescent Knight

1 Stellarknight Delteros

1 Stellarknight Constellar Diamond

1 Vulcun the Divine

1 Downerd Magician

 

Karim Ahanjik 2nd Place - Burning Abyss (click to see decklist)

1 Cagna, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Libic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

1 Alich, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Farfa, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

2 Rubic, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Cir, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Graff, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Scarm, Malebranche of the Burning Abyss

3 Tour Guide from the Underworld

1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning

1 Good & Evil in the Burning Abyss

1 Soul Charge

1 Allure of Darkness

1 Foolish Burial

1 Mask Change II

1 Book of Moon

1 Enemy Controller

3 Mystical Space Typhoon

3 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

3 Fire Lake of the Burning Abyss

2 Vanity's Emptiness

1 Compulsory Evacuation Device

1 Solemn Warning

Side Deck

1 Puppet Plant

1 Majesty's Fiend

1 Vanity's Fiend

2 Flying "C"

3 Maxx "C"

1 De-Fusion

3 Fairy Wind

2 Royal Command

1 Non-Fusion Area

Extra Deck

2 Downerd Magician

1 Muzurhythm the String Djinn

1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

1 Ghostrick Alucard

1 Number 49: Fortune Tune

2 Number 47: Nightmare Shark

1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction

1 Masked HERO Dark Law

3 Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss

2 Virgil, Rock Star of the Burning Abyss

 

ARG Ottawa Provincial

Dave Trepanier 1st Place - Satellarknightsdecklist

 

Joe Soto

Discussion

comments